2018 Annual Student Awards

We hereby confer the following awards to those students who showed exceptional merit, devotion to learning and progress in the mastery of the fine arts.

 

THE GWENDOLYN LAAN OZOLS AWARD
Established by James J. Coleman in memory of Gwendolyn Laan Ozols, this award is given for outstanding accomplishments, capability of continued growth and our anticipation of the student's future contributions to the community through art.

TINA BROWN SACHS

THE THOMAS EAKINS AWARD
The Thomas Eakins Award is given to a student who has shown consistent, outstanding growth and overall excellence.

ULRIKA MATTHIESSEN

THE LILA AND WALTER STUEMPFIG MEMORIAL AWARD
This award is given by Anthony Stuempfig in memory of his parents. His father, Walter Stuempfig (1914-1967), was an American painter and professor at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. This award is for overall excellence.

PATRICIA POST

THE NOAFA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
The NOAFA  Scholarship Award is given to a student who has demonstrated outstanding growth and progress while attending classes at a financial sacrifice, showing significant potential to contribute to the arts community.

MADELYNE PETTY

THE GIA PRIMA FOUNDATION AWARD I

NANCY RIX

THE GIA PRIMA FOUNDATION AWARD II

DAVID DOHERTY

THE DR AND MRS MICHAEL CAREY COLOR & DESIGN AWARD

SOPHIA KUKUY

THE NEW ORLEANS ART ASSOCIATION AWARD

KATHY GARAUDY

THE KATIE ARIMURA MEMORIAL AWARD
This award was given by members of her art critique group.

CHERYL RIESS

THE COLOR & DESIGN AWARD

ANI KINYON

FACULTY AWARDS
Faculty members give these awards to honor students who have shown outstanding ability and a sincere interest in learning.

FACULTY
Kim Bernadas
Darrell Brown
Jean Cassels
Gus Hoffman
Diego Larguia
Kathleen Matthews
Auseklis Ozols
Carol Peebles
Helen Reed
Billy Solitario
Nell Tilton
Zona Wainwright

STUDENT
Ulrika Matthiesson
Mary Jo Gessler
Pat Richardson
Linda Bogacki
Mike Genova
Kathy Richard
Scott Howard
Daya Naef
Cynthia Schmidt
Dianne Chesson
Judy Hukill
Shelly Sessions